Ask a doctor

C-Section Scar and Tummy Tuck Scar Placement

Will my C-section Scar Be Replaced by a Tummy Tuck Scar or Will I Have 2 Scars? (My c-section scar is at my bikini line.)

Doctor Answers (15)


C-section scar and Tummy Tuck Scar

+1

The tummy tuck almost always removes the C-section scar.  In my practice I excise the C-section scar, and place the tummy tuck scar at or lower than the original scar.  My patients scars are hidden in low cut jeans, lingerie, and bikinis.

Washington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Usually A Tummy Tuck Uses The Same Scar As An Existing C-Section Scar

+3

When a c-section scar exists, the goal with a tummy tuck is to use the same scar if possible. Most of the time this is possible so you should end up with just a single scar. However, it is likely that this new single scar will be at a slightly higher position than where it is now. Unless it is a mini-tummy tuck, the tension on closure from a full tummy tuck will pull the final scar higher and place the pubic area on a little bit of stretch and make it vertically longer. In some cases with a highly positioned belly button, a full tummy tuck may have to have the incision/scar placed above an existing c-section scar.

Web reference: http://www.eppleytummytuck.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

C-section scar and tummy tuck

+2

C-section scars are generally removed completely with tummy tuck procedures.   please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options.

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Tummy Tuck (Abdominoplasty) and C-section Scar

+2

In my practice, the c-section scar is always removed during a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty and placed at the same level or even lower. The ideal is to have your tummy tuck scar easily hidden by underwear, bikini, or low riding jeans. 

Web reference: http://www.elpasoplasticsurgery.com/pages/dr-agullo

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

C section and tummy tuck scar

+2

Usually the incision for tummy tuck is placed just below the horizontal c section scar which effectively removes that scar with discarded skin, creating only one scar in the lower abdomen at the bikini line.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck will replace the C-section scar

+2

The C-section scar is placed right at the bikini line and is just where the tummy tuck scar should go. After your procedure, you should have just the single scar from tummy tuck which will replace the C-section scar.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/tummy-tuck

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Scars after tummy tuck

+2

Most commonly the c-section scar will be removed during a tummy tuck.  You should, therefore, have only one lower abdominal scar after a tummy tuck.

Web reference: http://www.sacs-sa.com

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Scar after Tummy Tuck and C-Section

+2

The abdominoplasty scar almost always replaces the C-Section scar. This is true for your transverse scar and also for vertical scars as long as they do not extend above the belly button.

Highlands Plastic Surgeon

C-section scar and a tummy tuck

+2

Plastic Surgeon attempt to keep the tummy tuck scar as low as possible, and involve the previous scars (such as a c-section scar whenever possible).  It would be helpful to see pictures of your abdomen and where exactly the c-section scar is.  In some circumstances the c-section scar is very low and cannot be incorporated.  In some instances it can be incorporated only if a small vertical scar is added.  This vertical scar tends to heal very nicely and most people don't even see it, thus it is a great option.

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

C-Section Scar and Tummy Tuck Scar Placement

+2

I try to incorporate both into one scar. But this at times could be impossible. A photo posted could help advise. From MIAMI 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...