Ask a doctor

Why Am I Having Buttocks Pain After Two Years of the Fat Transfer?

Doctor Answers (2)

Buttocks Pain 2 Years Following Brazilian Buttlift

+1

    If you had buttocks pain after the procedure and the pain never completely went away, you need to see your plastic surgeon.  If the pain went away for months or a year and there is now buttock pain, it may be unrelated to the surgery.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Brazilian Buttlift Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Buttock Pain 2 years after Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

It is unusual to have pain 2 years after a BBL.  It is possible that you sustained some nerve injury. There is a nerve that runs under your buttock muscles and if your surgeon injured it during the procedure, it may cause pain in your buttock and legs. See your surgeon for followup.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews
