Ask a doctor

Buttock / Infragluteal Crease Liposuction?

Do you recommend suctioning out the buttock and posterior leg under the infragluteal crease with PAL liposuction on a very active, muscular woman with loose skin?

Doctor Answers (5)

Buttock and infragluteal crease and liposuction

+1

I use liposuction to treat the banana roll under the gluteal crease, I am very careful to avoid suctioning at the gluteal fold because it is very difficult to recreate.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Loose skin can be a contraindication to liposuction.

+1

There is no good way to tighten skin. Liposuction will decrease the volume embraced by the skin over it. It can make loose skin appear worse.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Buttock / Infragluteal Crease Liposuction?

+1

    It does not matter about the type of liposuction.  All that matters is the skill of the surgeon and your anatomy.   If you truly have loose skin, then liposuction will likely not be the answer.  You will have to be evaluated in person to give you the best answer.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

You might also like...

A high risk area for liposuction

+1

The area right below the buttock is a high risk area for liposuction.  If it is treated too aggressively, it can collapse like an accordion, giving a wrinkled, "old lady" appearance to the area.  Sometimes, it's better left alone.

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Buttock / Infragluteal Crease Liposuction?

+1

A photo might make it possible to offer a suggestion. If your skin is loose, it is less likely that you will have a satisfactory result, because after liposuction it will be looser. 

Consider re-posting with photos. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
