Ask a doctor

Can Buttock Implants Lead to Sagging?

Doctor Answers (1)

Sagging after Buttock Implants

+1

The only time one should get sagging after buttock implants is when the implants are placed on top of the muscle.  This is why it is crucial to have the implants placed under or at least within the layers of the gluteus maximus (major buttock) muscle.  When placed under the muscle, the implants are held in place by the muscle and do not sag over time.  Problem is very few surgeons are skilled in this technique and therefore opt for the easier route of placing the implants on top of the muscle.  bottom line, make sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in the technique of placing the implants under the muscle!  Best of luck...Ryan A. Stanton, MD.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
