Can I get buttock implants and BBL in one procedure to achieve maximum results?

Id like to have liposuction to my entire mid section with fat transfer to my buttocks. However I would like a lot of projection, the type of projection I could get with implants but I don't like the look of large implants, to me they look very unrealistic. Is it possible to have smaller implants added to a bbl to give more projection without having to do separate operations?

Doctor Answers (7)

BBL

+1
Thank you for the question.



Dr. Campos


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Can I get buttock implants and BBL in one procedure to achieve maximum results?

+1
Technically you can have both procedures done at the same time but most surgeons will probably tell you not to do this. For the most natural looking results you are better off with a BBL, which also has fewer complications associated with it. 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Combing Buttock Implants and Fat Grafting

+1
Since buttock implants are placed in an intramuscular location, one can have fat grafting into the subcutaneous fat space between the skin and the muscle. It would be important when injecting the fat to not enter the muscle and into the implant space.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Can I get buttock implants and BBL in one procedure to achieve maximum results?

+1
Unless you have  limited donor fat I would suggest only using fat because it leads to the most natural results and is associated with the least complications. If you have to use an implant, then I would stage the 2 procedures because  inserting an implant at the same time as using fat grafting will most likely affect the nutrition of the grafted fat . This would lead to absorption of the fat as well as other potential complications. You should consult with a Board Certified PS with extensive experience performing the BBL to get the best advice regarding your situation. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Can I get buttock implants and BBL in one procedure to achieve maximum results?

+1

Both procedures can be performed at the same time, but this will not give you the maximum result.   The maximum result will occur from a plastic surgeon who does large volume fat transfers in the first round followed by the implants at a later date.




Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Butt augmentation with fat and implants

+1
It is probably better to stage buttock augmentation with implants  and the fat augmentation because  combining the two may lead to an increase risk of complications.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Butt Implants and Brazilian Butt Lift

+1
Butt implants and Brazilian Butt Lift should be done separately. They can not be done at the same time. The transferred fat will not survive.
Samir Shureih MD. FACS
sshureih@msn.com

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
