Ask a doctor

Butt Lift to Tighten Skin on Thighs?

Is Butt Lift a Viable Procedure to Also Tighten Excess Skin from Back of Leg/top of Thighs?

Doctor Answers (8)

A "True Butt Lift" will not lift your thighs beneath your buttocks.

+3

No. I do not recommend a "True Buttocks Lift" to lift the posterior thigh. A True Buttocks Lift involves a scar across your low back, just above your buttocks to pull the skin of the buttocks up. This is often combined with a "Thigh Lift" if the scar extends around the waistline towards the front. This usually provides little to no lifting of the upper thigh beneath the buttocks. To lift this area, I usually perform what is known as a buttocks wedge excision. This involves a scar in the crease beneath the buttocks, removing skin of the upper thigh, pulling the thigh skin upwards to the buttocks crease.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Butt lift

+3

Yes a well planned butt lift can lift the upper posterior thigh some. Do not expect major changes, but some improvement.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Butt lift

+2

A buttock lift can be performed with fat grafting!  That is an appearance of a lift without the large scars.

Shahin Javaheri, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Not really.

+2

Hello,

A butt lift will straighten out looseness and fullness in the back and the buttocks. It will not do anything below the buttock crease and you don't want it to do so as that crease should not be moved.

 

 

Best Regards,

 

John  Di Saia MD

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Butt lift to thighen skin on the back of the thighs

+2

There are a number of different procedures which are categorized as "butt lift" surgery.  Some involve incisions in the posterior waist (above the buttocks) and some involve incisions in the fold below the buttocks.   Other procedures such as the Brazilian butt lift involve no incisions, but rather involve tranferring fat from an area of excess (such as the hips or abdomen) to the butttocks to make the buttocks look fuller and more youthful. 

If the main problem is sagging of the posterior thigh skin, the butt lift which will best improve this situation is the one involving the incision in the fold under the buttocks.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

"Butt Lift" or Lower Body Lift - Most Appropriate for Tightening Skin

+2

A “butt” lift or lower body lift is usually the most appropriate procedure for tightening excess skin at the back of the leg and top of the thighs. This procedure lifts the lateral and posterior thighs as much as it lifts the buttocks. Medial thigh lift procedures lift the inner thighs. This procedure is done with incisions along the groin creases, and extending to the crease between the buttocks and the back of the thigh. Excess skin folds just below this crease may be best removed by extending the medial thigh incision and directly excising the excess skin, rather than pulling and lifting from above.

Max Polo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Butt lift and thigh tightening

+2

A number of different procedures can be characterized as a "butt lift". The most effective procedure to improve the areas of concern to you is also known as a trunk lift , which is the posterior aspect of a body lift. This involves an incision across the entire lower back/superior buttock junction. It will lift the buttocks and also the upper posterior and lateral thigh region to a degree. It will not improve the anterior and inner thigh regions which would require a separate thigh lift procedure

David A. Bottger, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Butt Lift to Tighten Skin on Thighs?

+1

Thank you for your question. There will not be a significant improvement to adjacent areas in general. A consult with a board certified plastic surgeon would be best to determine your best course of action. I hope this helps!

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
