Ask a doctor

Butt lift with scar around waist revision? (photo)

I had but implants infection removal and a butt lift done with a scar across my back. Now I have had the implants redone for years and there is saggy skin. I am a model and am looking for a doctor that specializes in the butt lift, not just for massive weight loss. Do I find a reconstructive surgeon?

Doctor Answers (3)

Buttock Lift (revision) needed?

+1
Based upon your photo, I believe the implant is in too superficial of a pocket and the most important first thing to  be done is to reposition the implant to a deeper sub-muscular pocket under/within the gluteus maximus muscle.  This will give a much more natural look and feel to your derrière.  A tuck of any excess loose skin at the lower part of the buttock cheeks may be removed at the same time if still needed.  Glad to help. 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Butt lift with scar around waist revision?

+1

This would depend upon the shape and size you want.  I think that the implant pocket and or size could be altered or you could fat graft to improve the appearance.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Butt Implant

+1

Based on the picture posted , I believe the implant has dropped down and gives the appearance of a saggy buttock.

After an examination, if confirmed that the implant has dropped, then a change in the location of the buttock implant and a lift can be done at the same time. I believe this will give you a better long term results.

Samir Shureih MD.FACS

sshureih@msn.com

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
