Ask a doctor

Do Butt Implants Improve the Appearance of Cellulite?


Doctor Answers (3)

Can Butt implants improve the appearance of cellulite?

+1

Gluteal augmentation with solid silicone butt implants is an excellent way to contour the butt and increase its volume. This procedure is performed through a small incision between the two buttocks. The solid silicone implants is then placed within the muscle fibers of the gluteus maximus muscle. This can improve the contour of the butt as well as increase its size.

Cellulite is the result of fibrous attachments between the skin and the underlying muscle or fascia. If the silicone implant expands the butt enough that cellulite may be a little less noticeable. However, there is no guarantee that a silicone implants will correct the overall appearance of cellulite. To get a realistic understanding of what your results may be it is best to work with me for certified plastic surgeon who has a great deal of experience and fat grafting, liposuction, and butt augmentation using silicone implants.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Cellulite and buttock augmentation.

+1

Cellulite is typically caused by the skin's attachments to the underlying fascia or muscle. If these are disrupted in the course of a buttock augmetation, you may see a change in the cellulite and it can be better or worse! Fat injections will not likely cause much change in the cellulite.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Buttock Implants do NOT affect "cellulite"

+1

Buttock implants provide volume to the buttocks. They do NOT improve cellulite for which there is NO real effective long lasting treatment

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
