Butt Ideal for Brazilian Butt Lift or Just Waist Contouring?

I am wanting to improve the sagging or "long" appearance at the bottom of my buttocks. I do not want a larger butt. I am going for a Victorias Secret model direction, not a Kim Kardashian one. ( just trying to set two extreme visuals for a goal direction) lol.Would I benefit from only some side contouring considering I do not want to pump up my rear end? I will not do lift because of scarring. Am I correct in think a BB lift, will not take me in the slim model direction?scared of large butts

Doctor Answers (6)

Liposuction and Brazilian Buttlift

+1

   Liposuctioning of the back and flanks and possibly thighs will improve the appearance of the buttock indirectly.  The fat does not have to be injected into the buttocks or a small amount of fat can be injected.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Brazilian Buttlift Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

YOUR LOOKS GREAT

+1

Avoid the scars and have some lipo coutouring or zeliq Cool Sculpting.  Your butt looks great.  Dr Grant Stevens  

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

You might also like...

How to improve a long butt

+1

Buttocks present in different sizes and shapes. Often the butt appears long.  After looking at your photos( although you did not include a side view) I would suggest a few things. I would perform liposuction of the waist and lower back which will help define the buttocks better. I would also use some fat into the lower 2/3 of the buttocks which provides for an indirect lifting and, thereby, avoid a direct lifting scar. I have performed this technique on a number of patients with very satisfactory results. You need to see a plastic surgeon with a lot of experience in Buttock augmentation uisng fat transplantation.

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Recontouring the buttock area without increasing the size

+1

You could certainly undergo liposuction of your lower back and flank (love handle) area without having the fat re-injected into your buttock if you prefer a smaller buttock. By removing the fat from the surrounding, unwanted areas (lower back/waist) your buttock will appear fuller without necessarily filling it with excess fat.

Please consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon for a complete evaluation.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

Brazilan Butt Lift

+1

Considering what you want to achieve and communicated in your questio. after looking at your pictures I think some contouring of the waist and flanks will give you the look you want.

Consult a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON (AMERICAN BOARD OF PLASTIC SURGERY), computer imaging will help in visualizing your modified body and decide if that is what you want.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
