Can Butt Fat Be Put in Breasts?

Is it safe? How much does it cost?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fat grafting to breasts is a viable alternative to breast implants

+1

This has been a controversial subject.  At the present time, it is more accepted by the medical community because of the advanced imaging techniques we now have for breast tissue - digital mamography and MRI.  Calcifications can be left from fat grafting, but using careful technique, the fat should be in the immediate subdermal plane, which is not the area which cancers usually will present.  Also, using the Body-Jet to harvest the fat, the fat is extremely viable, so calcifications as the result of dead fat is much less.  Using fat, you can expect about 1-1.5 cup size improvements.  People that need breast lifting, will require surgery other than fat injections.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Buttock fat transfer to the breasts

+1

Fat injections harvested from elsewhere, whether buttock or thigh or abdomen, could and has been done but the procedure is controversial. Some calcification deposits on mammogram have been noted after fat injections and some are concerned that this would interfere with a radiologist's interpretation of the films, while others feel that the type of calcification is recognized as different by radiologists and would not be an issue. The jury is still out.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Brreast enhancement with fat injections

+1

Injecting fat to the breast for breast augmentation is done in a study.

It is not recommended now since ther are many questions yet to be answered.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
