Butt Augmentation Infection?

I had fat transfer into my butt on March 25 and now i have a hard red lump on one of my upper butt cheeks that is painful. My surgeon is overseas so i can't go see him. Thinking of going to ER but i have.no ins so if this is normal swelling please tell me!!! Thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

Infection?

+1

Thank you for your question, I highly recommend you go see a Doctor, specially if your surgeon is over seas, send him/her pictures to follow up. However without pictures its very hard to tell if there could be an infection.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Butt Augmentation Infection?

+1

Without at least a picture it's really hard to tell . How big is the lump ?   Is it hot to the touch ? Have you had fever ? 

It will be helpful to send a picture to your surgeon , he might be able to give you some recommendations .

For now you could use warm compresses three times a day in the area for at least 10 minutes.

Best wishes 

Katherine Feliz Camilo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Appropriate diagnosis can not be made on the net, without inperson examination especially infection.

You need to see a doctor to make the proper diagnosis and proper treatment.

This is the problem faced by many who go overseas for cosmetic surgery, what happens, who will care for complications?????

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
