Does Butt Augmentation Affect Pregnancy?

Will I be able to have children even after the enlargement process?

Doctor Answers (6)

Brazilian Butt lifts don't affect pregnancy

+2

No, neither the Brazilian Butt Lift nor Breast Implants will have any effect on your ability to get pregnant or carry your baby. Good luck!


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Butt Augmentation Vs. Pregnancy

+1

Butt Augmentation do not affect neither you capacity to get pregnant nor your condition during pregnancy.

Adolfo Sesto, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Will Butt Augmentation Affect My Future Pregnancies?

+1

Hi there-

Whether performed with implants or with your own tissue in the Brazilian Butt Lift technique, a buttock augmentation procedure should not affect your ability to become pregnant or successfully carry your baby to term.

However, depending on the changes your body goes through in the course of the pregnancy (or pregnancies), you may experience a change in the shape or size of your buttocks after your babies.

You should take this into consideration as well, depending on when you are hoping to become pregnant, and how important it is to you to have the benefits of the augmentation now.

Armando Soto, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

You might also like...

Butt enhancement will have no effect on pregnancy and childbirth

+1

Butt enhancement by any method you chose and in combination with liposuction to the flanks and posterior thigh will have no effect on future pregnancy and child birth.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Potential interaction between Butt augmentation and Pregnancy

+1

I am ASSUMING we are discussing a Brazilian Butt Lift (fat grafting to the buttocks).

It is hard to answer your question since every person reacts differently with pregnancy. The buttocks MAY remain unchanged or may increase in size with pregnancy. If the increase damages the elasticity of the skin AND you lose some volume of the buttocks after pregnancy , the buttocks will sag. If you are planning on having children in the near future and want absolute assurance that the results of a fat grafting butt augmentation will not be affected, you may want to wait on having the procedure until you have completed your family.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Vice Versa Pregnancy can effect butt augmentation (enlargement)

+1

Generally, this doesn't effect pregnancy but depending on the technique pregnancy can effect the buttock enhancement. For example, if you gain weight during pregnancy, the buttocks can become larger if augmentation was achieved with fat grafting.  

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
