Ask a doctor

Burning Stabbing Pain in Pubic Area with Lumps After TT and Lipo, When Will It Go?

Hi there im 4 weeks post op from a full tt, lipo to flanks and pubic/mons area and tummy and muscle repair.. my incision burns at times but the worst place is under my incision in my pubic area, i can feel a lump and its so tender to touch still and burns all day and is swollen, i had lipo to the pubic area too and wished i hadnt.. my ps has seen me and says im healing well and this will go but im not sure, how long do i have to suffer like this? nenee

Doctor Answers (6)

Pain in pubic area after Tummy Tuck and Lipo of Mons Pubis is expected and should resolve

+3

First I would say that the result of your Tummy Tuck and Liposuction look excellent.

The pain in the pubic area is likely due to the Liposuction of the Mons Pubis. There are many nerves in this sensitive area and they can be injured during the Liposuction. Typically the discomfort will resolve in a few weeks.

Another possibility is that the deep suture used to close the middle of your Tummy Tuck incision may be tender. This also should resolve soon


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Burning and stabbing pain in the lower abdomen after a tummy tuck

+2

Patients who undergo this procedure should anticipate a significant recovery process that can consist of swelling, bruising, and discomfort. We typically tell our patients that the recovery process can last anywhere from 4 to 8 months. You are still in the very early stages of the recovery process. At this time, your body has a great deal of swelling and is currently trying to heal by reestablishing circulation in the lower abdomen and the area around your scar. Once this venous and lymphatic circulation is reestablished the swelling will go away much more rapidly. After every tummy tuck, we provide patients with not one but two compression garments. The first garment is the traditional tummy tuck garment that most surgeons provide. The second garment is a bodysuit that we design and have sewn here in Miami. This second compression garment is excellent at providing even circumferential pressure to all the areas that have been treated with the tummy tuck and liposuction. Patients appreciate the comfort and support that the second garment provides, especially during the early stages of healing where you are currently at.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Burning after Liposuction

+2
It sounds like what you are experiencing is normal after liposuction. That region is also very tender so it may take a little bit longer to heal than other areas. I am sure that after it heals you will be happy that you did it. Based on your picture it looks as though you had a great result. Best of Luck!

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Burning and stabbing pain after tummy tuck.

+2

What you decsribe is very normal and in all likelihood will resolve.

This is commonly referred to as dysesthesias and is common after nerves are bruised or "insulted".

Think about how your leg feels after it falls asleep and goes numb. When it wakes up, you feel that pins and needles tingling sensation. Sometimes it can be quite painful but it goes away.

This happens after liposuction as well. My patients often complain of more pain in the hips and flanks (liposuction treated areas) rather than the tummy where most of the surgery is performed. I have found that, in my opinion only, this is worse after using ultrasonic liposuction bu this is a personal observation and not widely held by other plastic surgeons.

When this in other areas, such as the hand/fingers after surgery, we typically prescribe desensitization therapy which is essentially a controlled regimen of massage and exposure to increasingly more noxious stimuli.

The interpretation of this is that in your condition, I would highly recommend massaging the area several times a day. It may take up to 3 months for this to resolve completely but try to be patient. In the meantime consult your surgeon to make sure nothing else is wrong. Rarely, I have found the use of Lyrica ( a drug for dysesthesias in the lower legs of diabetic patients to be beneficial); however, this is an off-label use.

 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Buring pain after TT and liposuction

+1

Sorry to hear that you are having this type of pain after what appears otherwise to be a great result following surgery. What you are experiencing is normal. Ask your plastic surgeon if it is OK to try a topical pain cream (such as Capsacin) or if a different pain medication could be perscribed. For nerve related pain, your surgeon may suggest gabapentin (Neurontin) which takes a few days to offer relief.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Weird sensations after surgery

+1

The burning sensation may be from irritation or it could be as a result of the lump you feel. You may want to see your doctor to be evaluated.  Patients after surgery will often have dysesthesias ( sensory changes) for quite some time that usually resolves.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
