Ask a doctor

I had Botox on my forehead and crows feet. Will this go back to normal?

i had botox on my forehead and crowsfeet and brows puffness on brow and cheek and upper lip this is one side had more botox on this side

Doctor Answers (3)

Any puffiness caused by Botox should resolve in approx. 3 months.

+1
Thank you for your question. Any puffiness caused by Botox should resolve in approx. 3 months. Please schedule a follow up to be assessed by your injector and discuss your concerns. 

Best, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Botox and puffiness

+1
Botox is a great injection for minimizing the lines around the eyes and forehead.  The injections may have been placed too low and you now have this puffiness.  I would wait two weeks to see the full effect and then return to your treating dermatologist for examination.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Puffiness after Botox

+1
Botox injected into the forehead and crow's feet will have zero affect on your upper lip... Puffiness in the brow could or could not be related, and the cheek could have been affected by the crow's feet injections. This is really hard to answer from your question. But you should return to your injector for an assessment of what's happening.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
