Ask a doctor

Burn Scar Treatment in Nipple

2 months ago my 2 year old poured a hot cup of tea over her left chest now that her nipple appears darker than other will it be alright is there any treatment for this?

Doctor Answers (1)

Postinflammatory hyperpigmentation after a burn is normal.

+2

I would give it time before makeing a final judgement.  As long as there is no contour irregularities and it is just a color change, then I would be confident to say that there is a high likelihood that everything will return to normal with some time.  I would save your money and no two year old would tolerate any cosmetic treatment on their nipple.


Naples Dermatologic Surgeon
