Ask a doctor

Bunionectomy? (photo)

I am 3 1/2 weeks post op for a bilateral bunionectomy and bunionettes. I have been told by my surgeon to not wiggle or move my big toes at all in the 6 week recovery period of wearing the surgical shoes. I am concerned as I have read conflicting reports as to whether this is a good or bad approach. I am worried scar issue will build up if I don't exercise the big toes and this will result in an inability to bend when I come to wearing normal shoes again. Should I be manually moving the big toes?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.