Ask a doctor

Lactic Acid Peel Still Effective After TCA?

I was using lactic acid peels before using TCA peel and loved the results. However, after using TCA, my skin began feeling bumpy and sensitive. Can lactic acid peels still give me the same results a month after using TCA peel?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lactic acid peel sure can still be effective after TCA

+1

TCA peels are stronger than typical lactic acid peels and it takes your skin a little while to get recovered after the TCA but 1 month later should be fine to start Lactic acid peels again.


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
