Bumpy After Liposuction

i had liposuction 2.5 weeks ago at outer thighs and buttocks. my left side looks good, only a bit of swelling almost no bruises, but my right side is and was from the start still much more bumpy and swollen with a bit more bruises and swelling dont seem to improve. is that normal and what can i do against it?

Doctor Answers (6)

Liposuction Swelling

+1
It is common for one side to heal at a different rate than the other, which is what you are experiencing. Most of the swelling will be gone in 2-3 weeks, but some firmness can last 6-8 weeks. The final result can usually be assessed at 3-4 months. As the discomfort gradually subsides, you should begin gently massaging the treated areas. This is usually possible by day 7-10. Massage will help to decrease the swelling faster and to smooth out any irregularities. Massage each area in all directions using your hands, or, a soft paint roller. Massage should be done once or twice a day for up to 20 minutes. Please ask your surgeon if massage is okay before proceeding.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Bumps

+1

Liposuction most of the time leaves damage to your skin like bruising's, bumps, and swelling. So it is not uncommon that you have those symptoms on one side of your leg. As for the difference of your left side, it takes much longer than 2 and half weeks to get complete results so give it some time. It may take up to 6 months.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Asymmetries following liposuction

+1

At 2.5 weeks you are still quite early in the healing process. What you see now may not be present or as significant at 6 months or more. Asymmetry can be related to multiple factors including not only the surgical performance but also pre-existing issues and even positional issues such as what side do you sleep on at night.

I would share your concerns with your surgeon and then be patient, giving it at least 6 months. Sometimes wearing a garment or massaging the area can be helpful. Obtain recommendations from your surgeon.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Bumpy liposuction result

+1

Sometimes preexisting cellulite that is not clnically evident can be more obvious after liposuction, or if no cellulite exists, it is possible that one are may be smooth and others indented after liposuction.  Secondary procedures may be necessary if the contour does not even out. Compression garments, external masaging with Endermologie, Velashape and external ultrasound can help, but time alone is a big factor. If after three to six months there is not satisfactory improvement then possibly a secondary procedure may help.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction Takes A Full 3 Months Before You Can Judge The Final Result

+1

No matter how it is done, liposuction is a traumatic procedure to the tissues treated. It does result in considerable swelling and bruising and it is impossible to judge the final result until all of this has cleared. At just 2 1/2 weeks, you have a ways to go until this happens. It will take a full 3 months before you can definitely see how well reduced and how smooth the overlying skin will be.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Bumpy After Liposuction

+1
It is very common to have lumpy spots after Ultrasonic Liposuction. Wearing your garments for at least six weeks will help to even things out. There is also a type of massage that can help with the swelling but you should get a recommendation of a suitable person in your area to perform this massage. Ask your surgeon abuot your specific case. This should always be the first step.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
