Ask a doctor

Still Have Bumps After Juvederm...

Is there anything that I can do about this?

Doctor Answers (8)

Bumps after Juvederm

+1

It really depends on how long ago the procedure was done. Bumps usually disappear in a week or so. After two weeks I would go into you your surgeon for a follow up. Just massage the area and maybe a hot washcloth.

Greenbrae Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Bumps after Juvederm

+1

Juvederm is an excellent hyaluronic acid based injectable that can be used effectively for facial contouring.

It is possible that if Juvederm is not injected in a smooth fashion that you may feel bumps after the injection.

Your best bet is to apply a cold compress to this area and perform smooth and even circular massage. If you continue to feel response or if they become visible, you should return to your doctor who may choose to remove some of Juvederm or help dissolve the Juvederm with the use of different enzyme.
 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Juvederm post treatment lumps and bumps

+1

The best answer all depends on how long it has been since treatment. It is not uncommon to have small lumps or bumps the first week after injections and this is the best time to address the issue. Massage, heat compresses and time will all help. If the bump persists past a week then we need to start looking at whether it is filler that has caused the lump or unresolved inflammation. If it is filler and massage, heat and time has not helped, then an injection of an enzyme to dissolve the lump would be the best solution. If it is not filler then we need to determine if it is an inflammatory reaction that would be helped by a steroid. Most lumps and bumps however resolve on their own in the first few weeks.

Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

What to do about Juvederm bumps

+1

HI PP,

We would suggest you visit your practitioner as soon as possible before making any decisions, but you have a couple of options:

  • If the injections are still recent, you may be able to massage the bumps out.
  • Hyaluronidase (Vitrase) is an enzyme that can be injected to dissolve the Juvederm in the event that massage is not an option.

On another note, these bumps normally occur when too much product is injected in the same area. If this is what has happened you may want to consider finding another practitioner.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/juvederm.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Juvederm bumps treated with hyaluronidase.

+1

Hi.

Bumps after Juvederm are best prevented by good technique.  But once you have them, your choices are to wait months for the bump to fade or to try hyaluronidase injections to try to melt the bump.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Bumps after Juvederm

+1

If it is fairly recent since your Juvederm injection, you probably can massage the area to improve the contour. If not, the doctor can obtain Widase or vitrase to "melt' or dissolve the filler.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

If you wanted Rocky Road, you would have gone to the ice cream parlor

+1

Hi pp,

Discuss your concerns with your physician. Fortunately, Juviderm is a hyaluronic acid and can be broken down by the injection of Widase or Vitrase.

For small bumps, light massage may help. Sometimes I will carefully use a small needle and make a small puncture over the bump and gently squeeze the excessive product out. Do not attempt this at home! Return to your treating physician or someone qualified to correct your problem. Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Bumps after Juvederm

+1

Although Juvederm is one of the smoother facial injectables, it can occasionally cause lumps and bumps. Depending upon where these bumps are, you can usually address these by using gentle massage to even out the product. Be careful, however, about too vigorous massage since this may tend to break down the product and reduce duration of effect.

Web reference: http://www.beautybybuford.com/services/face/juvederm-denver-colorado/

Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You might also like...