Ask a doctor

Bumpiness and Dark Spots After Photofacial

Is this normal? How long will it last?

Doctor Answers (3)

Photofacial

+1

This may occur at times, however I would highly recommend that you see your physician that treated you for an evaluation. 

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Photofacial

+1

This can occur in some patients, and should resolve in 24-48 hours. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lumpiness and pigmentation following photofacial

+1

Occasionally this will occur and is more likely in darker skinned individuals. Commonly exfoliation and massage may help expedite resolution of this but you may want to discuss this with your treating physician.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...