Ask a doctor

Bumps and Cannula Marks After Fat Grafting

Finally I got my media inner thighs filled with fat from my tummy, they look bumpy and full of cannula marks. Uh Ugly, will this marks go away with time or is this fat necrosis? Done 3 weeks ago. Please need your opinions. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (3)

Fat graft lumps after 3 weeks

+1

At 3 weeks after fat grafts, some lumps are expected. Ask your surgeon if it is OK to massage the area. If the lumps do not improve after 2-3 months and are visible, then they may be a problem. At that point , you may want to see someone with more experience in dealing with fat graft problems. Keep in mind that repeating the same procedure may not give better results.

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Correction of bad liposuction results

+1

correction of bad liposuction results are difficult and may require multiple surgical procedures.

This include fat transfer, tightening procedures, and high level of expertise. as well as long term patience by the patient

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Bruising can be long lasting on inner thighs from fat injections

+1

Discoloration on the legs can be long lasting compared with facial surgery.  The coloration of the scars and any bruising could be complicated by post inflammatory hyperpigmentation.  Time may help a great deal but your surgeon may recommend special scar minimizing dressings or special topical presciption creams. See your surgeon for an evaluation.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
