Bumped my New Nose ~ Damage or Realignment?

I had a rhinoplasty for weeks ago, and this morning my dog bumped it and now theres a small red mark where he bumped it. Will that cause my nose to realign or be damaged permanently?

Doctor Answers (2)

Injury to nose after rhinoplasty

+1

Injuring your nose 4 weeks after rhinoplasty surgery may not necessarily result in the need for revision. Usually the nasal bones are healing well at this point, and a significant impact would be needed to displace them. Any concerns are best addressed by evaluation by your surgeon.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Damaging Nose One Month Post Rhinoplasty

+1

Unless your dog weighs as much as you do, it is unlikely he did any damage that wil cause a permanent change in the appearance of your nose.  The red mark is probably secondary to skin irritation or bruising. However, I suggest you call your surgeon.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
