Ask a doctor

Will bump on nose tip go down?

I ran into a habit of trying to shape my nose and push the tip up with my thumb. After doing this several times and very forcefully it became compulsive, and now due to this trauma there is a hard bump sticking out of the lesser alar cartilage and it hurts if touched. I believe its part of the cartilage. Will this require surgery or can it heal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Will bump on the nose go down?

+1
I would recommend refraining from placing any additional pressure on the nose. An exam would be necessary to provide you with any specific advice. Answers to the following questions may help your physician provide you with advice:

1) How long has it been since you last placed any pressure on the nose?
2) How long has the bump been present?

Rhinoplasty can help with the issue you describe if it is not a result of swelling. If the bump is due to swelling, it will likely improve over time. I hope this helps, and best of luck.


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Bump on nasal tip

+1
I think that without an exam or photos, it is difficult to comment about what you are describing.  Best of luck in finding the right surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Will bump on nose tip go down?

+1
Pictures or an exam would be helpful for evaluation.  If this has been present for several months to several years, rhinoplasty may be the solution.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

You might also like...
