Ask a doctor

Bump 1 Year Post-op - It Wasn't There Before Surgery

A few months back I saw my Dr. for a follow up visit at 9 months after rhinoplasty, he acknowledged there was a bump, that was NOT present prior to surgery. He said that he would be able to "file it down". I just went last week at the 1 year mark and when I re-addressed the bump problem, he pretty much blew it off and was rude with me.He gave me a completely different answer than he did 3 months ago. I want to know if I have any recourse here. I'm left with a bump that was NOT there before!!

Doctor Answers 4

Post-op Nasal Bump Not present Prior to Surgery

First, explain your frustration to your surgeon. If you are not satisfied with the surgeon's response, get a second opinion and discuss alternatives.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Bump after Rhinoplasty

I am sorry to here about your experience.  Your recourse may be to have that area smoothed as your surgeon stated before.  I would revisit with him to refresh his memory about revising your surgery.  If that does not fly then I would visit with several board certified plastic surgeons to get their recommendation.

Dr. ES

Bump on nose

The bump may have either not been addressed or "appeared" because the lower part of the nose, where the nasal septal catilage is, may have dropped a little.  This would make the upper or bony part of the nose, protrude relatively and look like a bump.  Either way, it is can be fixed.  Either bring the bony part of the nose down or put a small cartilage graft on the bottom part of the nose to bring it up.  Both are fairly straightforward procedures. I think a discussion with yor surgeon with photos would yield the most benefit here. 

Pradeep K. Sinha, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Recourse with surgeon after rhinoplasty.

You need to go back to your surgeon in a non confrontational way and say "I didn't have a bump on my nose before and now I do--could you please file it down for me." This is a minor procedure and he may do this. I will do this under local anesthesia and it takes 5 min. to do.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
