Bump After Rhinoplasty Revision Ear Cartilage Graft?

I had a rhinoplasty revision with ear cartilage 2weeks ago.This is my third surgery.I was born with a bump on the bridge of my nose that's why i decided to have a rhinoplasty ,that surgery turned out great cosmetically speaking,but I couldn't breathe so i decided to get that fix.The second surgery didn't help at all so I went to a facial surgeon and he did a rhinoplasty revision with my ear cartilage,but now my nose looks big with a bump on the bridge. Is it going to stay like that forever?

Doctor Answers (3)

Bump after Rhinoplasty

+1

It s too early to tell if the bump will persist. Your Skin is still swollen and often cartilage grafts will soften and shrink somewhat with time. Give it several months to settle.


Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Bump After Rhinoplasty Revision Ear Cartilage Graft?

+1

 IMHO of performing Rhinoplasty and Revision Rhinoplasty for over 25 years, ear cartilage folded and placed along the nasal bridge dissolves unevenly with time.  This maybe the source of the lump you see.  If that is the case the ear cartilage would need to be replaced with a more stable and reliable nasal dorsal implant made of silastic.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Bump After Rhinoplasty Revision Ear Cartilage Graft?

+1

Hi,

It sounds like you either had spreader grafts or a butterfly graft. Since your only 2 weeks post op, I wouldnt worry too much. Give yourself at least 4 to 6 months for the swelling to resolve.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You might also like...
