Ask a doctor

Bulging of lower abdomen following tummy tuck. What should I do?

I had a full tummy tuck, with MR and liposculpture of my flanks over 2 months ago. While I accept it was a big procedure, and that my result is not going to be a washboard stomach; my lower abdomen is still bulging as if I'm showing the early signs of pregnancy! The area is very soft and I am certain it is simply fat, and loose skin, as it is still very pliable and I can pinch and pull it around, surely this should be tight? Feel as if I have wasted my money.

Doctor Answers (3)

Abdominoplasty / tummy tuck looseness

+1
Without your before, immediate postop, and current photos, it is hard to determine what structurally is going on.  If you could post those, they would be tremendously helpful.  You may have just residual swelling which may take a few more months to resolve especially in the lower abdomen.  Be patient with this area as it takes a while for the residual edema to work itself out.  If it still seems to be an issue, talk to your surgeon about your concerns.  Good luck.


New Haven Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Abdominoplasty surgery

+1
Hi there
It is very difficult to comment on your situation without seeing your pre and post-operative pictures.

I would suggest you discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon in more detail and express how you feel. As I am sure you know, it takes some months for everything to settle down so you must let the swelling settle.

Best of luck in your recovery

Paul Banwell

Paul Banwell, MBBS, FRCS
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Bulging of lower abdomen following tummy tuck. What should I do?

+1


Generally speaking, abdominal wall "bulge" after tummy tuck may be related to:






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

You might also like...
