Ask a doctor

Bulging 2.5 Months After Tummy Tuck, Could this be More than Swelling or Water Retention? (photo)

I had a full tummy tuck on 09/02/11 + lipo of the flanks. I'm now 2.5 mo post-op.I'm concerned about a bulge going from 1in under the belly button to 2-3 inches before breasts.It feels like a pad of gel.Gets harder in afternoon.It's ugly. Surgeon said he ignores what this is, could be swelling, torn stitches or water retention.Says have to wait 2 more months.I can't understand he cannot identify.He look mystified. If torn stitches,wouldn't be all, no? Doesn't feel like water or swelling.Help!Tx

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy tuck Swelling?

+2

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:





I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Bulge of abdomen after tummy tuck

+1
See your plastic surgeon and inquire whether he can refer you for a sonogram to rule out seroma or hematoma. What you are describing should not be attributed to late afternoon water retention.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Bulge after tummy tuck

+1

Your photos show a localized bulge which may represent a seroma or fluid collection. Your surgeon could try to aspirate the area to see if it might resolve the issue.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd.com

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Bulge after Abdominoplasty

+1

This might represent an small fluid collection called a seroma.  An ultrasound can help to determine if this is a seroma.  This test is not very expensive and is painless.  If present, the seroma may require aspiration with a needle to drain it.  This may need to be done more than once to resolve the seroma.  See your plastic surgeon to discuss this.

Donald Griffin, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Bulge after tummy tuck

+1

You should definitely see your PS to discuss this bulge.  It may be as simple as post operative swelling but can also be a seroma  (fluid collection) or hematoma (post operative bleeding) which hold be investigated.

 

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
