Bulbous tip/column. Nostrils asymmetrical? (photo)

Currently 9 months post rhinoplasty. Overall big improvement. The column between nostrils has bulbous droop and tip still bulbous.

Doctor Answers (3)

Bulbous tip/columella. Nostrils asymmetrical?

+1



Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Rhinoplasty and swelling

+1
At nine months, it is still possible to have significant swelling. It is always interesting to review your pre-op photos as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Bulbous Tip Post Rhinoplasty

+1
Although it is 9 months post op rhinoplasty, there still may be some swelling in the nasal tip and columella.
Consult and trust your plastic surgeon or seek a second opinion.

Best wishes 

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...
