Ask a doctor

Bulbous tip and column between nostils. Lack of nostril symmetry? (photo)

I'm post 9 months rhinoplasty. Overall big improvement. However, it appears like I have droop between nostrils an a bulbous tip.

Doctor Answers (3)

Nostril Droop?

+2
It is possible that the tip is drooping a bit but the best picture to isolate this problem is a smiling profile or lateral view. There still can be some swelling at 9 mths. Consult and trust your surgeon. Be patient.

Best wishes 
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Bulbous tip and columella between nostils. Lack of nostril symmetry?

+1




Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Nasal asymmetry

+1
I think that this question was already answered, but at nine months the nose may still be swollen. If the nostrils were not reduced, then more than likely the asymmetry was there before surgery.
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...