Will Building Pectoralis Muscle Improve the Appearance of my Breast After Explantation?

Skin is loose after breast implant removal, will building pectoral muscles improve the appearance?

Doctor Answers (4)

Building muscle generally does not lift breasts after implant removal

+2
The breast is on top of or superficial to the pectoralis muscle so working that muscle will not tighten or lift the breast. However skin will often shrink over time after an implant is removed much the same as pregnant bellies get smaller again after the baby is born. I have certain patients who have had explantation only without breast lift. Although they look loose and droopy at first, they tighten up nicely over several months resulting in pretty breasts without all those scars. This will not be the case in every patient but if your implants were removed recently things may still improve.


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Pec muscle work and imrpoving sagging breasts

+1

Imcreasing your pec muscle size wil have no effect on the shape of your sagging breast.  If you want to improve the appearance of the breast you need a lift and/or implant.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implant removal (explantation) and building pectoralis muscle fullness to compensate

+1

Building the pectoralis muscle MAY contribute to fullness of the evacuated breast after implantation but this is, for all practical purposes, relatively negligible. When breast implants and replaced with fat, the fat is intetionally placed withint the muscle to bulk it up.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Explantation of breast implant

+1

Skin retraction after breast implant explantation is dependant on the quality of the skinn, the time lapsed since the implnat was put in, and how long after explantation you are.

Building the pectoralis muscle will not improve on the skin.

If your skin has streatcged and lost its elasticity then the skin will not cahnge after all the swelling is gone.To tighten the skin you may need a breast lift

Cosult a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON FOR ADVISE AND YOUR OPTIONS

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
