Ask a doctor

Is it normal for swelling to START 6 weeks out after a tummy tuck? (I didn't really have any before).

My swelling was pretty minimal after my tummy tuck (with full muscle repair) and kept going down. I did not need Lipo. At 5 weeks I was SO flat. At 6 weeks however, I ballooned up. There is no additional pain, and there is no fluid motion under my skin indicating a seroma. Is this normal to have swelling start like this 6 weeks out? Should I expect intermit swelling, and if so, for how long? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (4)

6 weeks post-op swelling?

+2
It is not necessarily common to have swelling 6 weeks after a tummy tuck, however it may be caused by trying to get back to a normal routine and maybe not wearing your garment any longer. Prior to 6 weeks, most patients are taking it easy, are not back to work full-time and are not on their feet very much or for very long. Also, this time of year is extremely busy for most, as well, so take a look at your routine and see if maybe you've increased your activity. It's always best to check in with your Plastic Surgeon, as well and 6 weeks is usually a fairly common time to check in. You want your surgeon to rule out a late seroma.

Dr. K


Ontario Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling 6 weeks after surgery

+2
is not something I would consider 'normal'.   However, you have already clinically excluded a seroma so that only leaves intra-abdominal swelling (gas/constipation?) as a culprit.  If the swelling comes and goes, its likely nothing serious but if it persists, you need to let your surgeon know as further studies could be done (ie: ultrasound) to help determine what may be causing your swelling.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Is it normal for swelling to START 6 weeks out after a tummy tuck? (I didn't really have any before).

+2
Swelling after tummy tuck is normal for the first 4 to 6 weeks. But swelling occurring after 6 weeks when all was fine before should be checked by your surgeon. It may just be due to increased activity, but seroma and fluid collection can occur, also there may have been failure of the muscle repair. I recommend that my patients wear a garment for the first 6 weeks and avoid abdominal exercize for 2 months after TT.

Shahriar Mabourakh, MD, FACS
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+2

No, I would not say that it is “normal” to notice increased swelling 6 weeks after tummy tuck surgery. However, patients do report increased swelling as they become more active during this time period.  They also tend to report more swelling at the end of the day.  

Generally speaking abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:






 Giving your concerns, best to be seen by your plastic surgeon, earlier than already scheduled if necessary, for an in-person examination.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews
