Ask a doctor

I Had a Tummy Tuck 3 Weeks Ago and Now my Belly Button Looks Infected? Does This Look Normal? (photo)

I had a full tummy tuck 3 weeks ago. My surgeon removed 8 1/2 pounds on my stomach and 2 pounds on hips.

Doctor Answers (5)

Belly Button Irritation after 3 Weeks Following Tummy Tuck

+1

   Redness of the belly button may be present for several weeks after tummy tuck.  If there is drainage, fever, chills, spreading redness, and warmth then there may be an infection.  An exam would be necessary.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Infected Belly Button

+1

The redness seen in the pictures may just be normal increased blood flow during the healing process of a tummy tuck.  If it increases, or if you have increasing pain or foul smelling drainage, I would call your surgeon to be examined and consider antibiotics.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Redness 3 weeks from a Tummy Tuck surgery

+1

At 3 weeks healing, all incisionsis very active. One of the healing signs is reddness. Redness can also be associated with infections, however, infections would also most likely be accompanied by drainage. I would suggest warm compresses and antibiotics just to be safe.

Winter Park Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Infected Belly Button after Tummy Tuck

+1

I recommend following up with your plastic surgeon for an evaluation. It is rare to develop an infection 3 weeks after a tummy tuck.

Web reference: http://www.lookyounger.net

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Belly Button Looks Infected

+1

It is often not easy to diagnose an infection in an incision based on photo alone, so I would suggest a call in to your surgeon. With a few questions and give and take, a decision about whether you should be seen can be made. Thanks ,  all the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...