Buccal Fat Removal, Cheek Implants, Lower Face Lift After Upper Maxillary Impaction and Lower Mandibular Advancement?

I am female (39), undergone upper & lower jaw surgery to treat a gummy smile. Upper jaw raised 8mm, lower advanced 3mm, genioplasty later. I now have sagging skin and heavy jowel. Pre surgery I had flat/moon face so cheek bones were not prominent. Will genioplasty take up some of the loose skin? Is heavy jowl due to advancing the lower jaw, from reducing the upper jaw or both? What is best to improve profile and reduce sagging skin – buccal fat removal, cheek implants, lower facelift or all three?

Doctor Answers (2)

Buccal Fat

+1

Facial implants, facelifts, cosmetic laser surgery, stem cell fat transfer and reductions are important tools/methods used by Cosmetic Facial Surgeons today to improve some of the clinical conditions you have so nicely detailed.  So, feel free to contact an experienced Facial Plastic Surgeon for further details and consultation!


San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Facial Rejuvenation

+1

You pose a great question.  A genioplasty will not likely help reduce the heavy jowels and sagging skin you describe.  It is hard to make any recommendations without seeing you, but generally a lower facelift +/- fat grafting or a nonsurgical facelift will improve your appearance.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you in achieving the results you seek.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
