Ask a doctor

Am I a God Candidate for Buccal Fat Removal? (photo)

i m 26 years. in my younger teens and early twenties i had a very sculpted face since the bucaal fat was not as apparent as it has become now . would buccal fat removal help me get back the look i had just a few years ago. my lifestyle has also been somewhat unhealthy even though my body structure is quite lean the fullness on my face is not as aesthetic as it was once. i think this is genetic because people in my family do grow buccal fat as they age so i might not have this problem as i age

Doctor Answers (3)

Buccal Fat Removal: is it a good option?

+2

Hello H.S.

 

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photographs.

 

It seems that chubby cheeks were not a persistent issue and according to the photographs you have posted with the style of the beard you are wearing, it looks like alternative solutions could be of a better fit to your case.

 

I encourage you to seek a consultation with an experienced surgeon and explore alternative solutions to make your decision.

 

Best wishes

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Buccal fat pad reduction to masaculinize

+1


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Buccal fat removal

+1

Buccal fat removal is ideally for those with excess lower cheek fat who are not overweight.  Based on your description and photos you may be a good candidate.

Web reference: http://www.seattleface.com/html/buccal_fat_removal.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.