Ask a doctor

Cheek Implants After Buccal Fat Removal

hi i had a buccal fat removal at age 19 as i wanted more of a hollow look to my cheeks. so far yrs later at 25 i am still happy with the results. im starting to see surgeons not advising this procedure as later on in life you get hollows in your cheek. if im from a polynesian background with thick ethnic skin does that make me a good candidate. and will getting a cheek implant accentuate my cheeks more. i am just adding on to my question ive already asked about cheek implants. thanks.

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.