I had my buccal fat removed about 7 years ago. Is there any way to "reverse" it satisfactorily?

Doctor Answers 2

Restororing Cheek Volume can be Accomplished With Fat Transfer or Dermal Fillers

Restoration of cheek volume following buccal fat removal can be accomplished with either fat transfer or dermal fillers.  Fat transfer has the advantage of replacing the excised  buccal fat with similar tissue. Several sessions may be required. Dermal fillers present an option with less down time and recovery.  I prefer to use Sculptra in this area.  Juvederm Volume, Perlane, and Radiesse are also options. I hope that this helps.

When considering plastic surgery, please keep in mind:

1. Begin with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
2. Seek a surgeon well versed in your procedure of interest
3. Internet discussions do not replace the advice of your physician

Best wishes,
Dr. Lyos





Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Buccaal fat reversal

Good morning!

 

While placement of fat directly into the deep space where your buccal fat pad once was is not really a n option, the fullness of your cheeks can be restored using traditional fat injection techniques.

 

I hope this helps
 

Robert Steely, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
