Buccal Fat Pad Removal or Smartlipo? (photo)

Hi, i am in my late 20's and my cheeks are to fat for the rest of my body. Do you recommend Buccal fat removal or smartlipo to thin them out. I appreciate any responses.

Doctor Answers 1

Smartlipo/Slimlipo/Laser Liposuction not possible in the face

The only appropriate technique to removal buccal fat is direct removal.  Liposuction is not done in this area of the face.  Buccal fat removal could work well for your face.   I would caution that your surgeon should not remove too much fat as this could make your cheeks look too hollow.


Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
