Ask a doctor

Buccal Fat Pad Removal or Facial Liposuction? (photo)

I'm a 22 year old man who is in good shape, (work out regularly) and play a sport that requires me to be at a certain body weight of just over 200 pounds. Unfortunately, I have one of those faces that has hardly and facial definition on my lower cheeks. I'm not worried about looking gaunt in my mid forties, as genetically I have inherited my fathers genes when it comes to aging in the face (He is currently in he's mid 60's and is only now slimming in the face) What procedure would be best for me?

Doctor Answers (3)

Should not liposuction the buccal fat pad

+2


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Buccal Fat Removal and Facial Sculpting

+1

Hello Fda10,

 

Thank you for sharing your photographs, however it is hard to tell without a physical examination if you are a better candidate for Buccal Fat Pad Removal or other alternative procedures.

 

It is important to be aware that even though genetics play a good role in the atrophy of the buccal fat pad as age progresses, conservative approach is to be adopted if the buccal fat removal is the chosen procedure.

 

Therefore, I encourage you to seek a consultation with an extensively experienced surgeon.

 

Best of luck.

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Procedures that define face

+1

In general there are a few procedures that can help define the lower face.

They include:

  • facial implants (chin +/- cheek)
  • buccal fat removal
  • neck liposuction

 

Web reference: http://www.realself.com/photo/517743?offset=3&topic_id=238123

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


You might also like...