Buccal Fat or Loose Skin? Can Cheekbone Fillers Help the Problem at All? (photo)

Is there a quick self exam I can do to determine whether the area I'm looking at is excess fat or loose skin? I am a very healthy and skinny 19 year old male. I'm looking at my cheek area. It's not as defined as it should and I'd like to know if it's because of buccal fat that just won't budge or loose skin. (I used to be much heavier than I am now so perhaps the loss of fat left some loose skin) If you think it is the buccal fat, is there an alternative procedure? I hear bad things about B.F.R.

Doctor Answers (3)

Buccal Fat Pad Removal at young age

+2

Hi Jonjon1212,

 

It is important to note that aging causes the atrophy of the buccal fat pad; so it is crucial to be a candidate for buccal fat pad removal before considering it as a viable option, especially at young age.

 

Based on your photograph, it looks like you do not have "chipmunk cheeks" and you already show a defined jaw and chin, hence an oblong face.

 

Therefore, I recommend that you seek consultation with an experienced surgeon who will provide you with the best solution to enhance your facial features while preserving your natural appearance.

 

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photographs.

 

Best of wishes to you.

Dr. Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Not a good candidate for BFP reduction

+1


Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Buccal fat or loose skin

+1

After evaluating your pictures none of the defects you mention are visible. Pehaps your mirror is fogged

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
