Liposuction of Jowl and Buccal Fat Removal for More Facial Definition?

I am 26 years old and considering Liposuction of face and little buccal fat reduction (30% removal) done shortly. Would this give me good facial definition & triangular look?

Doctor Answers (9)

Facial Liposuction

+3

 From your photo, you appear to be a good candidate for facial liposuction and possible buccal fat pad excision.  This is a great procedure for people with a poorly defined jawline and full lower cheeks.  Good luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Reconsider Jowl Liposuction and Buccal Fat Removal

+2

I'm in full agreement with Dr Mayer, your age is a determent to this surgery. Please reconsider, especially the buccal fat pad removal. It is a very poorly thought of procedure.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Buccal fat/facial fat removal for facial definition.

+2

I have been doing liposuction for 30 years and do not do it on patients in your age group for several reasons. It is very easy to get irregularities and there are minimal changes. I have seen many complications of this. As to buccal fat removal, I feel the changes are too minimal to justify the procedure. Remember also that some day you will want that extra fat in your face for volume.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Buccal fat pad reduction to masaculinize

+1


Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Jowl and Buccal Fat Pad Removal at a young age

+1

Hello Ukswiss,

 

Jowl Liposuction and Buccal Fat Pad Removal could run in parallel to provide the candidate with the "triangular" look you are seeking.

 

As we age, the buccal fat pads tend to atrophy with different degrees among people.

The key remains within a conservative approach when performing this delicate yet simple surgery.

 

Therefore, it is crucial that you seek consultation with an extensively experienced surgeon who will physically examine you and provide you with the best possible solution to enhance your facial features.

 

Many supplemental and/or alternative procedures could help your case to establish the Ogee curve hence the ideal midface contour.

 

Thank you for your inquiry and for posting your photograph.

 

Best of Luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Buccal Fat extraction and neck lipsuction to achieve a more triangular face

+1

Based on your photo I would not recommend either procedure.  As indicated Buccal fat extraction should onlybe performed on patients  with  signficant facial fullness.  Neck and jowel lipsuction can enhance definition along the jawline but im not sure you require this.  photos showing side view and three quarter views would give me a better idea of your current appearance.

Philip Solomon, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Liposuction does enhance the jawline

+1

Liposuction is good for the jawline/jowls and under the chin to give improved definition but buccal fad pad removal isn't done much anymore since it usually doesn't do anything and has more risks to it.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Buccal Fat Removal does not Age Well

+1

I would encourage you to avoid procedures that will require a later fix. Buccal fat pad removal was performed with regularity in the past, but is applied very selectively these days for reasons other posters have mentioned. The procedure does not tend to age well, giving a patient a hollowed out, gaunt, "Freddy Mercury" look in the early to late 40's. Unlike Liposuction in the neck, standard Liposuction of the face can lead to streak marks, bumps,and contour irregularities that are very hard to fix.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Facial liposuction and buccal fat pad removal

+1

Although liposuction of the face and buccal fat pad removal might give you the triangular look you're trying to accomplish, keep in mind that you may regret your decision, while still young in your late forties when the sunken in cheeks worsen and you begin to look guant, ill and tired. People who have had such surgery twenty years ago are coming in now for fat injections, Sculptra, Radiesse or other fillers for volume augmentation.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
