Can Buccal Fat Be Used to Fill the Lips?

If i get buccal fat pad excision can that fat be used to make grafts for the lips? Also, is fat transfer to the lips permanent or its it just like a filler and has to be done every 6 months?

Doctor Answers (1)

Buccal fat graft

+2

Buccal fat is very watery and thin and cant be used for grafting because it adds no volume. Other fat areas work much better


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
