Ask a doctor

Is is a Brutal Surgery? Should I Be Worried?

I've had my implants in for over a year. I was naturally a C cup and had implants put in to fill in the top of my breast were they sagged. However now my breast seem way too big and uncomfortably heavy. I'd like them removed but I'm very afraid of future side effects. As it is, I have felt numbness in my one breast since the surgery and I worry that it will be worse after the removal.. HELP

Doctor Answers (4)

Removal of Implants and Pain?

+2

    In general, removal of implants is associated with very little pain and should be a much easier recovery than placing the implants.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Concerns about Breast Implant Removal Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Generally speaking, breast implant removal surgery tends to be associated with minimal discomfort and a relatively easy recovery.


Consulting with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon in person may be helpful.
Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 628 reviews

Implant removal questions

+1

Much will depend upon the size of the implants, and how much stretch was put on your breast tissues. Your own surgeon can give you far better advice that I can. Photos would help, along with an idea of how large the implants are. 

The procedure to remove them is quite simple. Most are back to work the next day. It is quite unlikely that any worsening of the sensation will occur. 

Thanks, best wishes. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Removing implants

+1

Explanting implants without removal of the capsule usually is not too uncomfortable. Certainly not as uncomfortable as getting them put in.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
