Brusing Under Eye Month After Laser Resurfacing Normal or Not?

Brusing Under Eye Month After Laser Resurfacing Normal or Not?

Doctor Answers (5)

Bruising under eye one month after laser resurfacing

+1

  Hard to say without seeing photos.  But quite probably, this will fall in the range of normal.  Please try to give it at least another few weeks before becoming concerned.


Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Brusing is usually gone around the eyes in two, latest three weeks

+1

many patients who undergo laser resurfacing of the eyelids do not bruise. IF there is a bruise it should be gone by three weeks.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Laser resurfacing

+1

Photos of the region of concern would be helpful.  In general "bruising" can occur in the periorbital region with multiple procedures.  Recovery from this bruising can vary between patients and procedures.  If your "bruising" is not improving you should discuss this with the physician who performed the procedure.

Paul Carniol, MD
Summit Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Bruising under the eyes one month after laser resurfacing

+1

The lower eyelids are prone to bruising because there are numerous blood vessels in that areas and the tissues ars quite loose, not providing much support to the blood vessels.

Most likely, the bruising that you have has improved a little, compared to what it was originally.

To speed up the resoluton of the bruises you may want to ask your treating Dr if he/she as an Pulsed Dye Laser. One or two treatments with the PDL would considerably speed up the recovery

Always make sure that you are being treated by  anexperienced, Board Certrified Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon.

Eugene Mandrea, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Bruising can last a while especially under the eyes

+1

bruising can last for awhile. So a month is not too long. This is especially true in the eye area.  The eye area drains laterally and inferiorly and there are many things that can slow it down. It tends to accumulate right in the under eye area. This should get better. Sometimes the "bruising" can be iron deposits or hyperpigmentation that can take different ways to improve. Below is a video of laser resurfacing

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
