Is it normal to bruise a lot more even a week post surgery? I did have Lipo

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast reduction with liposuction has more bruising.

+1

Hi.

There is almost no bruising with regular breast reduction.  But when you add liposuction, there can be a lot of bruising for three weeks.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Bruising a Week after Liposuction of Breasts

+1

   Liposuction for breast reduction may cause bruising right away or may become more obvious in a few days to a week.  As long as the breast has not significantly changed in size suggesting a hematoma, this is not particularly troublesome.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Bruising after Lipo

+1

Temporary bruising after lipo is certainly a possibility.  Some patients don't bruise at all and some patients have bruising.  It is impossible to predict how you will respond.  However, if you bruise, it is always temporary.

 

Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

You might also like...

Post LIpo Brusising

+1

Lipo is a sloppy procedure.  For about the first 36 hours there will be drainage from the insertion sites.  Bruising is variable, but can be quite remarkable.  Some people bruise right away, and others start to bruise days later as the deeper bruises surface.  Bruising may last several weeks, but should start to fade over the next several days.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Bruising after Breast Reduction/Lipo

+1

Bruising is normal after breast reduction with or without Liposuction. The degree can vary from patient to patient and from surgery to surgery. If there is any "deep" bruising it may not be seen on the surface initially but will often show after several days or more.

Your surgeon is the best judge of whether or not the bruising you are experiencing is normal or if there is some complication. You should continue your follow -up and ask if you are concerned.

Eugene J. Sidoti, Jr., MD
Scarsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Bruising Normal after Breast Reduction?

+1

Congratulations on having undergone the breast reduction procedure. Yes, some degree of bruising is normal after breast reduction and liposuction surgery. Whether the bruising you are experiencing is a normal part of the postoperative experience or whether you are experiecing a complication ( for example hematoma), can best be determined by your operating plastic surgeon after direct physical examination.

 I would suggest close follow-up with your plastic surgeon;  request an earlier follow-up if you have specific concerns.

Best wishes; hopefully, you will be very pleased with the long-term outcome of the procedure performed.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
