How Little Bruising is Near the Injection Sites After Sclerotherapy Injections?

If it is normal to have some bruising from sclerotherapy, how long does it usually last?

Doctor Answers (7)

Sclerotherapy and Bruising

+1

Thank you for your question. Bruising is one of the normal side effects. It can last 2 weeks or longer especially for people who take anti-inflammatory medications such as Ibuprofen, Aspirin, etc. I would recommend stopping these meds also fish oil for at least 2 weeks. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Some bruising is normal.

+1

Sclerotherapy involves multiple small needle injections and this can result in some bruising. Fortunately, the bruising is usually very minimum but does occur. It usually resolves over one to two weeks. Compression post treatment will help to diminish the bruising but even in the most experienced hands, some bruising will always occur.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Sclerotherapy and bruising

+1

Bruising is a normal reaction to sclerotherapy.  There is no way to accomplish getting rid of the veins without bruising.  The number of treatments depends on the severity of the veins.  Generally I space these treatments every four weeks.  Sclerotherapy is still the gold standard to treat leg veins.  Lasers work on the small tributaries that may remain that are too small to inject with a needle.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You might also like...

If you don't want bruising or can't accept the risk of hyperpigmentation after sclerotherapy, then don't get sclerotherapy

+1

It is simple: If you don't want bruising or the possibility of getting hyperigmentation after sclerotherapy or topical laser treatments for spider veins, then don't sign up for these procedures. Bruises go away but pigmentation will take a while to fade away and there is the possibility that they may not go away altogether - this is why Borad Certified Phlebologists recommend that you wear stockings for 3 months and alos use adjunctive topical cremes. The rules of this website is to not give product names and therefore I cannot recommend any by name. You can ask your treating physician for the names of such topical products.

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Sclerotherapy Treatment and Bruising

+1

Sclerotherapy to treat lower extremity veins involves injecting a sclerosing solution through a small needle on a syringe into the veins causing them to collapse and fade from view.  As the treatment involves multiple needle sticks into the areas being treated, bruising is an expected outcome after the treatment.  The bruises typically are localized and small in nature, and usually resolve within a week.  Sclerotherapy remains the gold standard for treating spider and reticular veins on the legs.  The number of treatments depends on the amount and severity of your condition and the results that you hope to achieve. 

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Sclerotherapy always causes bruising

+1

In the sclerotherapy technique, a sclerosing solution is injected with a tiny needle into the veins causing them to seal shut and eventually become absorbed. Since this is done with multiple needle punctures, there is always a small amount of blood that leaks from the vein into the surrounding skin at the site of the needle puncture. This is natural and should be expected. The bruises are small and usually resolve within a week. Since the 1920’s, sclerotherapy has been considered the gold standard treatment for spider veins on the legs.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bruising after sclerotherapy

+1

It is absolutely normal to have some bruising after Sclerotherapy treatment.  The severity and duration varies from patient to patient, but in majority of patients the bruises go away in a week or so. Most always you will see them right at the injection site.

Victoria Karlinsky, MD
Manhattan General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
