Ask a doctor

Is This Bruising Normal After Tummy Tuck with Lipo on Flanks? (photo)

Doctor Answers 14

Is Bruising Normal After Liposuction?

The answer depends on how long ago your procedure was and where the #lipo was done. Bruising and swelling are normal in the suctioned areas and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However it may take 6-9 months to disappear completely. The compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly the process will proceed. If this does not improve, immediately visit your plastic surgeon and get it examined.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Bruising Normal After TT/Lipo?

Thanks for your questions and photo!  Bruising is normal after any surgical procedure, so yes, it's normal after a Tummy Tuck and Liposuction.  Every patient is different so the extent of bruising will be different for everybody.  How long ago was your procedure?  If you are concerned, it's best to see your surgeon so he can put your mind at ease but bruising should start to improve within 7-10 days.

Andrew Smith, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Bruising Normal after Tummy Tuck and Liposuction

   Although bruising after tummy tuck and liposuction is a normal variant, any concerns for hematoma should be addressed with your surgeon.  A hematoma would be extremely unlikely after liposuction of the back but not out of the question.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Is This Bruising Normal After Tummy Tuck with Lipo?

You did not specify post operative days in the photo. If in first 5 days than this is acceptable but if after a week than there could be a concern. Best to SEE your surgeon ASAP. 

Normal bruising after an abdominoplasty with liposuction

Bruising is certainly possible after any surgical procedure.  You should expect some degree of bruising after an abdominoplasty with liposuction.  With liposuction there can be tearing or division of some subcutaneous blood vessels.  This will cause some degree of blood loss into the soft tissue.  Since you typically lay on your back after surgery much of the blood will settle to the back side of the hips and buttocks.  This bruising is normal and will typically be gone in 7 to 10 days.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Bruising after Tummy Tuck & Liposuction

While your bruising may be a bit more than most, it is not abnormal. It will resolved after a few weeks.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Bruising after liposuction

Thank you for the question. Every patient is different but the bruising you have is a bit more than average. This could be from any number of reasons. The good news is that it should resolve over time and should not effect your overall results.

Bruising after surgery

Your degree of bruising is a bit more than usual, but within normal limits.  The brusing will resolve with time.  Please be patient and talk to your surgeon.



Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Bruising After Lipo

Bruising can vary significantly with each procedure and each patient.  It is not unusual to have bruising after liposuction.  Provided your surgeon does not think you have a hematoma (collection of blood) that requires drainage then the bruising will typically resolve over the course of several weeks without affecting your final result.

Richard Kofkoff, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Is This Bruising Normal After Tummy Tuck with Lipo?

The bruising shown here is probably from the liposuction rather than the tummy tuck.  It is a bit more extensive than usual but it should affect your overall post op appearance.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
