Ask a doctor

Is This Bruising Normal After Tummy Tuck with Lipo? (photo)

Doctor Answers (14)

Bruising After TT with Liposuction

+1

Dear DreamBig, Thank you for your question and post-operative photograph. You appear to have some bruising of the hips and upper buttocks. This is most likely from the after effects of the liposuction, which is done with a blunt cannula. Also, the bruising that can occur after liposuction tends to drift backward and downward, because of the effects of gravity. In most cases, the bruising will resolve over the next 2 weeks. I recommend that you follow up with your surgeon soon. Best of luck with your recovery, Dr. Richard Wellington Swift


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

It shall improve

+1

Well,bruising is common after liposuction & may last 1-2 weeks normally.How long ago did you have this surgery?If it does not improve within 2 weeks,please contact your surgeon.

Anup Dhir, MD
India Plastic Surgeon

It is normal to bruise

+1

Yes it is normal to bruise your body has gone through a trauma being that the cannula ( the tube used to remove the fat during the liposuction ) was inserted under the skin various times so that causes a trauma to body being that it is not used to that. Some people bruise more and other less really every body is different and reacts differently , so yes you have nothing to worry about it is completely normal and it will fade. 

Luis Suarez, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Bruising

+1

The amount of bruising you have can be normal after surgery.  Bruising usually resolves completely without any issues.  Rest assured that you should be fine after your recovery period. 

Thank you for your question.

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bruising after surgery

+1

It's hard to tell the extent of your bruising but the photo looks like relatively normal bruising from lipo of the hips/flanks.  It should improve with time.

Mahlon Kerr, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Bruising after tt and lipo

+1

You don't mention how long after surgery you are, and this doesn't look like your tummy.

This looks typical of lipo bruising, and nothing to worry about.  Looks like about a week out or so.

 

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Bruising after lipo and tummy tuck

+1

Bruising is common after any liposuction procedure, although you have a little more than average.  It will change color and fade over time.  It may color lower structures as it is drawn down thru the tissues by gravity.  You do not need to be alarmed.  Swelling and tenderness are completely normal at this stage.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Bruising after liposuction

+1

Hello,

This is typical, although not desirable, bruising after liposuction of the waist and hip area.  It is swollen, tender which is also normal.  It will probably take  a few weeks to resolve, and it will continue to travel downwards and change colors as it fades away.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Is This Bruising Normal

+1

Bruising is common after TT and liposuction. This amount is by no means alarming, The discoloration will likely descend along the buttocks before it has resolved. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Bruising Is Common After liposuction

+1

I am assuming that you had liposuction of the flank/love handles along with your tummy tuck. Bruising can occur after any liposuction procedure, and the blood is pulled by gravity, through various tissue planes, into a more dependent position. So, when you are standing the bruising is pulled down into the buttock, and when you are lying on your back it is pulled toward the skin.
I don’t know how many days post-op you are, but the bruising in your picture is fairly significant. More significant bruising can be just that, or it can accompany a hematoma. If you have any areas that are firm/hard, or are just a day or two out from surgery, you may want to mention this to your surgeon. Even if a small hematoma were present, these usually resolve without problems, but it requires some patience.

It will likely take several weeks for this bruising to resolve, and will therefore slow the resolution of your swelling. After the first week, some gentle massage over the area may help this clear more quickly; but you should check with your surgeon about this as well.

Best wishes, Ken Dembny

Kenneth Dembny, II, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
