Ask a doctor

Bruising not improving 18 days after upper blepharoplasty...should I be worried? Could this be hemosiderin staining? (photo)

Surgery went fine, there was rapid improvement in bruising until about day 12, now it seems the progress has stalled as the bruising level remains the same for about the last week.

Doctor Answers (6)

Bruise resolution

+2

Retaining some residual bruising at this point following surgery is not alarming. Sometimes deep deposits of blood just take more time. I would not worry about hemosiderin staining or deeper hematoma. Just continue to encourage blood flow to the area with massage, warm compresses, and exercise. I would also agree that pulsed dye lasers or IPL treatments are beneficial to break up bruising more rapidly. Continue to work with your surgeon to discuss treatment options for more rapid recovery


Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You are ok!

+2

Hi

You look totally within normal limits

I agree that laser therapy can be helpful. I will often use the BBL to reduce any lingering bruises but it will absolutely go away on its own in time

Benjamin C. Marcus, MD
Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Bruising not improving 18 days after upper blepharoplasty...should I be worried? Could this be hemosiderin staining? (photo)

+2

In the posted photo I must state the issue appears more like a dermatitis than bruising... Did you have tape or creams on that area??

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

V Beam Laser Treatment for Post Op Bruising May Help

+2

V Beam Laser Treatment may help for post op bruising or for dilated capillaries which may arise on your eyelids after eyelid surgery. This is not unusual after surgery but can sometimes take several weeks to resolve. However, I have found that a quick treatment during my patient's first post op treatment with our V Beam laser leads to complete resolution in over 90% of the patents with only one treatment. I include this treatment for all of my post op patients having facial plastic surgery.

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

THis should resolve in the next couple of weeks.

+2

Everyone experiences different degrees of bruising with a surgery, and it will also resolve at different rates. Many people are still red or bruised at 2-3 weeks. I would use some warm compresses to increase the blood flow to the area which should help with this.

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hemosiderin staining is just very unusual with eyelid surgery.

+2

This looks like erythema from dilated capillaries rather than bruising. This should resolve with enough time. I suspect this will all resolve over the next 4 to 8 weeks.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
