Ask a doctor

Bruising After 6 Months Post Op Facelift and Neck?

It has been 6 months since facelift and neck. There is still briusing along the jawline will this resolve itself and if so how long?

Doctor Answers (6)

Hemosiderin Deposits 6 Months after Facelift

+2

   Hemosiderin deposits after facelift do tend to get better with time.  Wait at least a year before considering anything therapeutic.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Can Facelift Bruising Be Permanent?

+2

Cotinuous skin discoloration after facelifting is a rare phenomenon. It is most likely to happen in three instances. The first is when there are deep intense bruises especially in dependant portions of the face such as the neck and jawline. The second is when there is prolonged and intense swelling of the bruised area indicating inflammation and lastly when bruises are exposed to the sun during the healing process. Regardless of the cause, time can improve the discoloration and it can be effectively treated with bleaching agents used over a three month period.

Paul S. Howard, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Bruises should no longer appear months after facelift

+2

Six months is a bit long to have continued bruising, which leads me to believe it could be pigmentation. Without seeing photos it is impossible to know the cause.

 

It's essential that you visit your doctor to have the area re-evaluated. If it is, indeed, post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, it can be treated with depigmenting products and sunscreen. 

 

Good Luck,

Dr. A

Ahmed Abdullah, MD
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Bruising Post Surgery

+1

Typically, bruising following a facelift and necklift should have subsided by now. You should see your plastic surgeon or seek a second opinion to make sure you are still healing correctly. It's difficult to know what the issue is without being able to examine you.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Bruising after facelift should be all gone after two weeks.

+1

Hi.

Get an evaluation, because this is most likely not bruising. It must be pigmentation.    Bruising after a facelift should be mild and goes away quickly because of the rich blood supply in the face.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Bruising six months after facelift

+1
Bruising that lasts six months after facelift is often related to some bleeding that did not clear, and has left some hemosiderin staining in the skin. Things will clear up though it will take a while, and a concealer or base can be used to cover.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
