Bruised Bridge After Rhinoplasty

12th Day after my rhinoplasty, I use tape and cast at night but since the first day of night cast I got a bruise on the sides of my bridge which I didnt have before and the skin in that area is a bit softer than the rest of my nose. I realized there is a slight bump and im concerned that what the doctor shaved off is coming back. I dont know if my night cast and taping method caused it..its hard as a bone, will it go with time? Thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

Bruised Nasal Bridge

+1

The side of your bridge appears swollen; in your description,  it's not clear if this is soft or hard. I recommend not using the cast, which may put pressure on that area, until you see your surgeon.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bruised Nasal Bridge 12 Days Atfer Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

See you rhinoplasty surgeon for examination and advice.  There is likely nothing to be done at this point.  Good luck and be well. 

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Bruised and Swollen bridge after Rhinoplasty

+1

Most likely, you will not have return or recurrence of the bony hump. Generally speaking, Day 12 after rhinoplasty is too early to make a judgment. I would guess as the swelling goes down and the skin contracts, you will have an improvement. Please consult with your surgeon.

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after nose job: Is your bump returning?

+1

It is still a bit early and if you had a prominent hump, it could be swelling in the loose skin or a small collection of blood. It is not likely that your bump will return.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
